Resolution Supporting Reasonable Reconsideration of the National Ambient Air Quality Standard for Ozone
[…] WHEREAS, the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee, in recommending any new national ambient air quality standards or revisions of existing standards, has a statutory obligation as prescribed by the Clean Air Act (42 USC § 7409 (d)(2)C)(iv)) to “advise the Administrator of any adverse public health, welfare, social, economic, or energy effects which may result from various strategies for attainment and maintenance of such national ambient air quality standards”;