Event Location Skyline

Annual Meeting Agenda

2015 Annual Meeting Registration Banner

PRELIMINARY Agenda

Tuesday, July 21
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM Joint Board of Directors and Private Enterprise Advisory Council Meeting
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM Registration
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM Exhibitor Setup
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Leadership Reception (By Invitation Only)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Leadership Dinner (By Invitation Only)
Wednesday, July 22
7:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Registration
7:30 AM – 4:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 AM – 8:50 AM E-Commerce and Taxation Joint Working Group
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Communications and Technology Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Critical Infrastructure and
Security Technologies Meeting
8:00 AM – 11:45 AM San Diego Port Tour: RSVP Required for Participation–Email bthomas@alec.org
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM Energy Subcommittee Meeting
8:30 AM – 11:20 AM Education Subcommittee Meeting
8:30 AM – 11:30 AM State Chair Meeting
9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Public Pension Working Group
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Direct Sales of Automobiles Working Group
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Environmental Health and Regulation Subcommittee Meeting
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Workers’ Compensation Joint Subcommittee Meeting
10:00 AM – 11:10 AM Fiscal Policy Reform Working Group
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Agriculture Subcommittee Meeting
11:20 AM – 12:00 AM Joint Education and Tax Subcommittee
11:20 AM – 11:55 AM Education Finance Joint Working Group
11:30 AM – 4:30 PM Media Check-In
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Opening Luncheon With Speakers Clint Howard and Elbert Lin
2:15 PM – 3:30 PM Policy Workshops: Higher Education Freedom of Thought

Moderator: Senator Howard Stephenson (UT)

Panelists:

  • William Jacobson, Clinical Professor of Law-Director, Cornell Law School
  • Robert Shibley, Executive Director, Foundation for Individual Rights in Education (FIRE)
  • Peter Woods, President, National Association of Scholars

Discussion on VAPE: Word of the Year

Moderator: Bonnie Herzog, Managing Director and Senior Tobacco, Beverage and Convenience Store Analyst at Wells Fargo Securities

Panelists:

  • Majority Leader Linda Upmeyer, Majority Leader of the Iowa House of Representatives and practicing cardiology nurse practitioner
  • Scott Balin, Tobacco and Health Policy Consultant – Washington D.C.
  • Sally Satel, Resident Scholar at the American Enterprise Institute and a psychiatrist specializing in Addiction
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM Task Force Chairs Meeting
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM Policy Workshops: A Brave New World: Effective, Efficient and Cost-Responsible Alternatives in Criminal Justice

Panelists: Aryeh Lightstone, Senior Vice President, CopiaBuilding an Infrastructure for Innovation: The Drug Discovery Process and the Promise for Patients

Moderator: Rolf Benirschke, Chief Patient Officer at Legacy Health Strategies and former place-kicker for the San Diego Chargers

Panelists:

  • Liz Helms, President/CEO of the California Chronic Care Coalition
  • Scott A. Suckow, Vice President of Development and Government Relations, Mental Health Systems Convener, California Chronic Care Coalition in San Diego County
  • Tony Maynard, Advocacy Chair, Hemophilia Council of California
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM National Chair’s Reception (Members Only)
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM California Welcome Reception
Thursday, July 23
7:30 AM – 4:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
7:30 AM – 5:30 PM Registration
7:30 AM – 2:00 PM Media Check-In
8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
Plenary Breakfast With Governor Scott Walker
9:30 AM – 10:45 AM Policy Workshops: Setting an Effective State Led Education Agenda

Moderator: Karen Nussle, CEO of Ripple Communications and Executive Director of Collaborative for Student Success

Panelists:

  • Paige Kowalski, Student Data Quality Campaign
  • Kirsten Baesler, North Dakota Superintendent
  • Terry Kaldhusdal, Wisconsin Teacher of the Year
  • Assemblywoman Woodbury (NV)

Dark Money Debate: What Lawmakers Need to Know about the First Amendment and Anonymous Political Speech

Moderator: Starlee Coleman, State Policy Network

Panelists:

  • David Keating, President of the Center for Competitive Politics
  • Jon Riches, General Counsel and a Litigator at the Goldwater Institute
11:00 AM – 12:15 PM Policy Workshops: Advances in Medication-Assisted Treatment Models in Alternatives to Incarceration

Moderator: Mark Boesen, Pharm.D., J.D.

Panelists:

  • Eric Hutchings (UT)
  • Senator Brandt Hershman (IN)
  • Delegate Chris Stansbury (WV)

Leveraging Innovation for Cost Savings in Medicaid Dental Program Administration

Moderator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Billy Millwee, former Texas Health and Human Services Commission Deputy Executive Commissioner and Texas Medicaid Director
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Plenary Lunch With Representative Rick Miller (TX), Former Governor Mike Huckabee and Dr. Frank Luntz
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM Breakout Session: How States Can Tackle the Nation’s Top Threat: Legislatures, Congress and the Compact for a Balanced Budget

Moderator: Rep. Nate Bell (AR)

Panelists:

  • Dr. Thomas C. Patterson, Chairman of the Board, Compact for America Educational Foundation
  • Nick Dranias, President, Compact for America Educational Foundation
  • Harold R. “Chip” DeMoss III, CEO, Compact for America Educational Foundation
  • Sen. Curtis Olafson (ret. ND), Advisory Council Member, Compact for America Action
  • Rep. Lori Saine (CO), Advisory Council Member, Compact for America Action
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Communications and Technology Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Civil Justice Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Commerce, Insurance and Economic Development Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Education and Workforce Development Meeting
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM 1st Annual Iron Lady Reception
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Indianapolis Preview Reception
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM States Constitutionally Saving “The American Dream” Summit Via Balanced Budget Amendment Convention – Reception/Dinner/Program
Friday, July 24
7:30 AM – 3:00 PM Registration
7:30 AM – 2:00 PM Media Check-In
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Plenary Breakfast With Speakers Dr. Arthur Laffer and Stephen Moore, moderated by Diane Harkey
7:30 AM – 2:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open
9:30 AM – 10:45 AM Policy Workshops: Article V – Proposed Rules for a Convention of States

Moderator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Rita Dunaway, Esq., National Legislative Strategist – Convention of States
  • Ken Ivory, Utah House of Representatives, 47th District
  • Mark Meckler, Citizens for Self-Governance — President
  • Rob Natelson, Senior Fellow in Constitutional Jurisprudence, Independence Institute
11:00 AM – 12:15 PM Policy Workshops: Renewable Energy Mandate Reform: State Case Studies

Moderator: Representative David Reis (IL)

Panelists:

  • Senator Bill Seitz (OH)
  • Mike O’Neal, president and CEO of the Kansas Chamber of Commerce
  • Todd Myers, Director of the Center for the Environment, Washington Policy Center

Utilizing Technology and Data Analytics to Promote Efficiencies in Government

Panelists:

  • Representative Jason Saine (NC)
12:30 PM – 2:15 PM Plenary Lunch with Speakers Travis Brown and Senator Ted Cruz
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Justice Performance Project Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Federalism and International Relations Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Health and Human Services Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Energy, Environment and Agriculture Meeting
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM Task Force on Tax and Fiscal Policy Meeting
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Incoming Chair’s Reception (Members Only)
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM State Night (Contact Your State Chair)
Saturday, July 25
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Prayer Service